Development of multi-play type artificial school class game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoshinobu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90303114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsいじめ / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 付和雷同 / 同調 / 排除 / 卓越 / 包摂 / スクールカースト / 同調行動 / 排除行動 / 行動連鎖 / エージェント / プレイヤ / 割り込み処理 / 頻度依存行動 / サーバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we proposed an artificial school class game to solve the bullying problem. A multi-player type game, in which many players participate, needs a few hours, so that the players get tired. Oppositely, in a single-player type game, the player do not play seriously because the others are not human but the agent programmed. To solve this issue, we used the single-player type game, but cheated the participant making the half of others to be players. As a result, all the participant were deceived. Especially, they recognized that the following three features, 1) a counterattack behavior against the exclusion behavior, 2) a refusal of the inclusion to others, and 3) an irrational behavior, should be human-like.