Applicability of Portfolios to Foreign Language Activities for Third and Forth Graders and the Effects of CLIL Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOJO Reiko  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50199460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 邦守  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90584160)
Research Collaborator MOTEKI Junko  新潟県上越市立柿崎小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / CLIL / 文字指導 / 小学校英語 / 外国語活動 / CLIL(内容言語統合型学習) / 小学校外国語活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2020,Foreign Language Activities will be compulsory at forth grades. The purposes of this study was 1)to investigate if portfolios would be applicable to the activities as an instructional tool as well as an evaluation tool; 2)to investigate the effects of CLIL(Content and Language Integrated Learning) type activities. In this study, learning programs of writing and reading alphabets and easy English words and the ones utilizing CLIL approach were made and put into practiced. The results showed that 1) portfolios could be applied to 4th graders as an instructional tool as well as an evaluation tool. In the former, teachers' help was found to be crucial, while in the latter students could see their own development through collecting the papers in which they wrote Roman letters and easy English words; 2) CLIL type learning programs were found to be able to catch the students' interest which could enhance their motivation for learning English.