Evaluation of hypothesis planning activities by ZUKAI to promote teacher's knowledge production type educational practice research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MASHIKO Norifumi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10219321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教師教育 / 教育実践研究 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a teacher training program with ZUKAI (conceptual illustration) that allows in-service teachers to have a knowledge production type recognition.
As a result of an image survey of in-service teachers who are continuously conducting educational practical research, it has been shown that the experiences that self-devised educational practices are useful for other teachers is important for knowledge production type recognition formation. In order to explain hypotheses and research contents to other people in an easy-to-understand manner, we developed and implemented ZUKAI-based training program. Overall high evaluation was obtained, but it was judged more effective at the time of research summary than at hypothesis planning. It is thought that educational practice research by in-service teachers is started from a loose hypothesis, and the result is gradually clarified through practice and discussion.