Research on Distance Learning Cooperative Seminar for Global Arithmetic & Mathematics Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tetsushi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00582488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥林 泰一郎  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60580941)
齊藤 和彦  大和大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60738524)
前迫 孝憲  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
柳本 哲  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90441401)
松嵜 昭雄  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
山田 道夫  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90166736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際遠隔協働セミナー / STEAM教育 / 数学的モデリング / 教育のグローバル化 / フェルミ推定 / 教師教育 / 問題解決学習 / 教員養成・教員研修 / 学生交流 / STEAM教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distance Learning Cooperative Seminar corresponding to globalization of education was developed for mathematics teachers and students belonging to teacher training course. The global problem to be solved for sustainable development was regional environmental problems, according to the student survey of three countries, Japan and Germany and Brazil. Learning contents connecting to STEAM education were made Fermi tasks with approximation calculation. Activities and evaluation criteria & method to foster problem solving ability and creative thinking ability were also developed. The problem about high-function web conferencing system with cloud-type global standard was multiple audio transmission methods between Japan and Germany. Exactly this project could produce a student grew up into a global teacher and it contributed to the foundation for international student exchange. It will be necessary to redefine creative thinking ability with IoT and physiological response data in the future.