Web Application Supporting Writing Technical Documents in English: In Consideration of Chunk Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yoshinori  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00308701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 由紀江  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20293251)
田中 省作  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00325549)
長谷川 由美  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (40585220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術英文作成支援 / 技術文献コーパス / コサイン類似度 / パターンマッチング / 簡略化 / e-ラーニング / 外国語教育 / コーパス / 簡略化機能 / 学習ログデータ / 技術文書ライティング / チャンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper discusses the development and brief assessment of a Web application that supports non-native speakers of English in writing technical documents in English. It is assumed that referring to technical documents in English written by professionals is highly likely to occur on such occasions, for the purpose of selecting appropriate wordings and sentence structures. One problem is that the sample sentences selected by the application are usually too long to refer to for learners, considering the characteristics of such sentences being a part of technical documents. This fact was revealed from the experiment conducted last year, and the authors decided to add a new function to make original sentences simplified structurally. The result of another experiment will be shown, with this function implemented into the system to show its effectiveness.