What a Teacher does Watch and Decide?; A study about Teachers Decision Making Process using Teachers' First Person View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akifumi  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (50225645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 勉  名城大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50250866)
谷口 正明  名城大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90554113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授業研究 / 一人称映像 / 教師視点 / 教師の意思決定 / アイトラッキング / 注視点 / 教師視線 / 意思決定 / 抽出児 / 授業実践能力 / アイトラッキングカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analysis of first-person videos and fixation points of teachers, at the time of explanation, questioning and nomination, teachers with a long teaching history show the possibility of seeing not only the designated child but also other children. In addition, the possibility of trying to widely explore the children's responses while presenting explanations and questions as compared to the movements of the point of gaze of teachers with little teaching experience is presented.
When giving advice on improving the class to a teacher who has a poor teaching background, in the class after the advice, one gaze time tends to be longer, and it was thought that the child came to the class with awareness of the point of improvement. It presents the possibility that it is linked to the continuation of gaze, which is one form of communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビデオに録画された授業映像を教師らに見せ、注視点を分析する研究は度々行われているが、教師自身の一人称映像と注視点をデータとして取り出し可視化し、分析する方法を開発することに一定の成果を得られた。
特に初任教員や経験の浅い教員が指導教員、ミドル教員、授業研究者の助けを借りながら自分自身の授業を振り返り、授業実践能力の向上を目指す方法として有効であると思われる。
また、教職課程の教育方法論の中で、熟練教師などの一人称映像を視聴させるなどの実践を行ったが、教職課程履修生の授業観察視点の育成に効果があることを確認できている。