Gamified Research Activities for promoting improvement of motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Shigeki  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (60339695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAO KATASHI  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70343209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲーミフィケーション / 研究活動 / モチベーション / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various research activities are carried out every day in research laboratories, but all of these activities involve steady, methodical work that does not produce immediate, visible results. For this reason, a mechanism to maintain motivation when research is not going well or to help students get on track with research when they have just been assigned to a laboratory could be useful. Students that have just begun their research may not yet understand how to proceed. In this research, we developed a research activity concierge (RAC) system, which is a platform to encompass general research activities, and applied gamification to this system to keep motivation high. As a result of analyzing activity logs, we found that students' research activities were more active. Moreover, as a result of the questionnaire, we also found that the motivation of B4 students was improved. These results were especially apparent in inexperienced students recently assigned to the laboratory.