An evaluation method for panoramic understanding of programming in copy-paste era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10185324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清光 英成  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20304082)
康 敏  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60290425)
柏木 治美  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (60343349)
平林 真実  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 教授 (10508477)
孫 一  神戸情報大学院大学, 情報技術研究科, 助教 (30636725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / 情報教育 / プログラミング教育 / コピペ / e-ラーニング / e-learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, professionals in different fields have become able to do programming by using simplified software tools, as a consequence of this they are becoming able to understand programming in a general or “panoramic” way. This understanding is not evaluated by current programming abilities testing methods such as written paper tests or practical programming. This paper proposes a Programmed Visual Contents Comparison Method to assess programming ability, and additionally, a testing system based on this method. With this method, by comparing 2 displayed images and interactive animations produced by programming samples (a question) a subject must decide which one of the programs is more difficult to build with programming than the other, or, if the difficulty is similar for both of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ソフトウエア開発方法が近年大きく変化していることに対応して、現代のプログラミング作成に必要なプログラミング能力を測定しようというものである。従来行われている文法知識を問うような試験に比べて、より実践的なプログラミング能力を測れる。アルゴリズムやソースコードを記述させるような試験に比べて、受験者が気軽に短時間で能力を測定できるため、学校だけでなく会社などおいても広く使用が可能であり、汎用性が高いものとなっている。