Development and application of a visualization tool for organizational assessment of educational activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2016-2017)
Yamaguchi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ogashiwa Kahori  宇都宮大学, 基盤教育センター, 特任助教 (60379922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 隆博  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10304495)
内藤 博夫  山口大学, その他部局等(理学), 名誉教授 (10127772)
王 躍  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 准教授 (30263792)
Research Collaborator KARIYA Joji  山口大学, 名誉教授 (90109950)
HIROKAWA Sachio  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (40126785)
MORI Masao  東京工業大学, 広報・社会連携本部, 教授 (20284549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学評価 / IR / 可視化 / 教育評価 / 中期目標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes an organizational assessment method of university educational activities. We aggregated the necessary data from the university educational activity databases based upon the Yamaguchi University self-assessment and evaluation system. Furthermore, we developed and improved tools to visualize the results and proposed a visualization system that uses text mining technology for university educational activity documents. By applying our unique viewpoint to case-study analysis, we were able to extract the characteristics of university educational activities. The results demonstrate a new organizational assessment method for universities.