Project/Area Number |
15K01075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kagawa Koji 香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (50284344)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | e-ラーニング / Webアプリケーション / プログラミング教育 / プログラミング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using Google Blockly, a block-based visual programming library, we created blocks for non-procedural languages that tend to be deeply nested, to accommodate the small screens of smart devices. We implemented WappenLite using Java Virtual Machine and WappenLiteDocker using Docker Engine as backends of Web applications to the programming language processors, and improved them so that they can run securely on server machines. Using a parser library in Haskell, we implemented an application to generate block code from text code and an application to add comments to the source code submitted by learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブロックなどグラフィカルな方式を用いて、多肢選択や穴埋めだけではなく様々な形式のプログラミング問題を出題することが可能になる。演習に時間をかけることが難しい非手続き型言語に対して、文法だけではなく、意味の理解に焦点を当てることも可能になると考えられる。WappenLiteやWappenLiteDockerを用いて、マイナーな言語やライブラリーにカスタマイズした言語処理系用バックエンドを容易に提供できる。結果としてより多くの教育者が魅力的な学習用コンテンツを提供すること・学習者の行動と解答を解析することが可能になると考えられる。