Moldeling of Foreign Language Learning Process using Multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LEE SANGMOK  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (60400298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kasjan Andreas  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (80253524)
PARDESHI P.V.  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (00374984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 視覚情報 / 外国語教育 / イメージ・スキーマ / e-Learning / 動詞の意味習得 / 意識調査 / 動詞の習得過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multimedia as a resource to transfer language information in its most natural form has been widely researched. However, most previous studies have been mainly focused on its effects such as maintaining motivation and cost reduction.Successful acquisition and use of language require memory storage of many words, their associated concepts, and grammatical rules. However, we have yet to ascertain which factors of multimedia promote learning or which factors do not. This research allowed me to identify the factors of multimedia that affect learner acquisition of lexical meaning of vocabulary and establish a model of language learning process using multimedia.