A study on learning support system for software process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAMINE Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00264135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Masanobu  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50223607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトウェアプロセス / 教育工学 / 科学教育 / 動機づけ / パーソナルソフトウェアプロセス / プロセス教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Software process technology is an essential skill for software developers to develop high quality software. In this study, we selected PSP and TSP developed by Carnegie Mellon University Software Engineering Institute as software process technology. We also discussed methods to efficiently implement each training course. We added external and environmental factors to the state transition model of the motivation process through this study and inspected the effect. In addition, we clarified role and the instruction method of the instructors and suggested the improvement method of the course for the fixation of the software process technology and confirmed the effectiveness.