Development of GBS (Goal based scenario) for metabolic syndrome patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuku Shigeki  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (70467869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 教育工学 / LMS / ゴールベースシナリオ / eラーニング / 生活習慣病 / 保健指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to prevent and improve metabolic syndrome and finally to reduce medical expenses in Japan by using goal-based scenario theory, which is "the design theory of scenario-type teaching materials that promotes active learning through behavior and experience". It is to contribute to.
In the final year, doctors, public health nurses and nurses who are engaged in health guidance on a daily basis are required to participate in the LMS (Learning management system) developed in the third year. As a result, I received ideas for continuing support, participant recruitment, and comments on LMS usability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「行動・経験を通じて能動的な学びを促すシナリオ型教材の設計理論」であるゴールベースシナリオ理論を新たに取り入れることで、 ① 病識に乏しく、生活習慣改善のモチベーションが低いハイリスク者であっても成果が期待でき、 ② 低コストかつ時間的・地理的制約も少ないeラーニング(遠隔型保健指導)を開発した。