Development of Touch Panel Driver Education System and Pedestrian Recognition Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Saruta Kazuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (80282193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 裕樹  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40360002)
陳 国躍  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20282014)
張 興国  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60780492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運転者教育 / 認知能力 / 車載カメラ映像 / 視線計測 / 画像認識 / タッチパネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research subject is to contribute to the reduction of traffic accidents by enhancing the driver's cognitive ability. In this research, we presented a car-mounted camera image on a touch panel display, and built a system that measures and analyzes the gaze behavior until the pedestrian in the image is recognized.
It was also revealed that the training using the proposed system significantly reduced the recognition time for pedestrians in the video and also increased the rate of gaze for pedestrians and cars when driving in urban areas. In addition, we constructed a mechanism to automatically determine the target object of gaze by combining gaze measurement and image recognition, and analyzed the difference in tendency among drivers and between courses. Furthermore, we propose a method to judge the driver's gaze behavior level and show its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において,提案システムを用いた訓練により映像中の歩行者に対する認知時間が有意に短縮すること,また,実走行時のドライバーの注視行動に改善にも認められたという成果が得られたことは,提案システムがドライバーの認知能力の向上に有効であるだけでなく,交通事故予防に有効な新たな運転者教育システムを示すことができたといえる。
また,視線計測技術と画像認識技術の組み合わせにより注視対象物を判定する仕組みを構築できた点,ドライブレコーダー等の車載カメラ映像の有効な活用事例を示すことができた点において,学術的・社会的意義の大きい成果が得られたといえる。