Advancement and standardization of fast reading and oral training utilizing chunking display and readablilty measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Akinobu  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10234155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 高領  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (60386555)
湯舟 英一  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70339208)
鈴木 政浩  西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 准教授 (10316789)
大山 健一  江戸川大学, 情報文化学科, 助教 (20715429)
Research Collaborator TABUCHI Ryuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords速読 / CALL / リーダビリティ / 英文チャンク / 音読 / 動画活用 / 読解効率 / チャンク / 音声訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using software that measure the difficulty level of English reading materials incorporating readability criteria suitable for Japanese learners of English ,we set up a certain standard for selection of what level of English passages to read. In order to improve comprehension and speed of reading, however, we verified experimentally that not only readability but also appropriate questions on the passages are necessary from the research of appropriate chunk-length.
On the other hand, in order to advance and promote speed reading and sound training, we have developed a web app system that synchronizes English presentation with subtitles and sound, and tentatively used this app in real classrooms. Learners showed some understanding and interest in them. But we should have more practice in a classroom to explore the optimization of reading materials and learners by obtaining more quantitative and qualitative data.