Virtual Laboratory and Learning Support System based on Smart Device and Haptic Interface
Project/Area Number |
15K01084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 人工知能 / バーチャルリアリティ / 力覚提示デバイス / タブレット端末 / 反力デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on “smart device and haptic interface”, and proposed VR based experience-oriented interactive learning environment (ILE) which enable the learner to construct the experiment space freely. We selected “the pulley and primitive dynamics knowledge” as the learning domain, and developed the prototype systems, which learner can use at most three fixed pulleys and at most three movable pulleys. Through the practical study and experiment, we evaluated the several prototype systems and summarized the characteristics of the each system.