Construction of LMS-connected Digital Textbooks and an Authoring Environment which Enables Students to Share Study Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Soga Toshioki  千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30279476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川名 典人  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50295929)
中村 泰之  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタル教科書 / BYOD / LMS / iBooks / iBooks Author / HTMLウィジェット / モバイル端末 / タブレット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers proposed the use of bottom-up oriented digital textbooks, followed by experiments at several universities. The target academic subjects of the experiments varied from information, and language, to areas of physics. Teaching styles observed included lectures, seminars, and flipped classrooms. Additionally, in some classes digital tablets were given to each student. In other classes, students brought their own devices to deal with the digital textbooks. Data showed the importance of interactive factors such as images, sound, and videos in the digital textbooks. Through the experiments, LMS-linked study with digital textbooks proved useful and effective. Those involved evaluated these digital-textbooks as an effective way to help students learn.