Development of Adaptive Testing Based on Item Response Theory for Critical Thinking Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Noboru WAKAYAMA,  帝京大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90439589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植野 真臣  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50262316)
宮澤 芳光  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (70726166)
立野 貴之  松蔭大学, 観光メディア文化学部, 准教授 (50564001)
Research Collaborator KAJITANI Shinji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50365920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクリティカルシンキング / 項目反応理論 / 試験 / 適応型テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Summary of research: Critical thinking is considered important. However, this area is wide and measuring the ability takes time. On the other hand, test theory measures ability efficiently using computer adaptive test (CAT) based on item response theory (IRT). Therefore, in this research, we aimed at the development of CAT based on IRT for the examination of the critical thinking test, and addressed the following issues.
Research Results: Scale development: IRT promoted further scale development by optimal estimation of parameters. (1) Analytical thinking ability scale (2) Logic and reasoning ability scale (3) Reading and understanding ability scale.In addition, data were collected from the participants in the experiment to verify their reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリティカルシンキングの能力測定においても、項目反応理論に基づく適応型テストを用いて効率的に測定することが可能になり、測定精度を向上することができるため、ハイステークスなテストに利用することが可能となった。