Basic research on addiction in the age of learning environments using mobile terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shogo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (80406735)
Research Collaborator USUKI Kiminori
CHIDA Kunihiro
OZAWA Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスマートフォン / 依存 / 感情 / インスタントメッセンジャー / 情報教育 / 教育工学 / コミュニケーション / 電子メディア / テキストメッセージング / ネット依存 / LINE / SNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a basic study to investigate Addiction to electronic media in young people. Especially, LINE which spread among young people was noticed. The main results obtained are as follows. Regarding the read display, which is one of the functions of LINE, we examined the relationship between the waiting time for a reply and the degree of their dependence on LINE when a message is sent to the other party via LINE. The message is (1) immediately read but there is no reply, and (2) unread and there is no reply. As a result, we found that the higher the dependence on LINE, the shorter the waiting time and the more negative the feeling.
The above research results were published in the journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、スマートフォンで用いられる新しいコミュニケーションメディアと依存の関係を調査し、分析し、まとめた点である。これまでもComputer-mediated communication (CMC) 研究においてインターネット依存やネットゲーム中毒などの研究成果は積み重ねられてきた。本研究は、この分野の研究に新たな知見を加えた。また、社会的な意義としては、情報教育の中で生かすことができる、若者のスマホ依存に関してコミュニケーションの観点からの知見を提供した。