A study of classroom space for improvement of students' motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
DOHI Shinichi  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (00227703)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモチベーション / プログラミング入門教育 / 授業評価 / 教室環境 / 教育工学 / 工学教育 / FD / SIEM / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 温度 / 湿度 / 導入教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of students' motivation in schools has been important problem in recently. We have developed SIEM which is educational method for introductory computer programming education, and we have developed it's assessment. The existence of the classroom that the carbon dioxide concentration exceeds the standard of Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare was clarified in previous research. This research focuses on the carbon dioxide and temperature and humidity, we develops further improvement of students' motivation by controlling these parameter appropriately. It succeeded in making of the carbon dioxide concentration distribution visible by this research.