The construcion of a general self study system of the basic study for the medicine and veterinary medicin by using e--Learning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hiroaki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50180708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田川 誠一  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70193878)
谷口 哲也  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10383556)
JEGO Hajime  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80570944)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordse-Learning system / Moodle / STACK / 実験科目への応用 / 機械学習 / 実験・実習科目 / e-Learning / 汎用 / 部品化 / 仮想OS / LMS / e-learning / 共通化 / 実験・実習科目への適用 / Stack
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Course making of the e-learning system (shortly we denote it as LMS) that mutual use was difficult in the past, in this study we have prepaed sharrable and mutually usable course elements and quize elements of the LMS and we were bulit the LMS which use these ourse elements. The experiment which wasn't assumed at first as the applicability of this research and the case that the LMS is also effective in a training subject could be proved.
All built systems are constructed on a Virtual system Esxi without charges. It's possible to redistribute it as a file including a LMS and the course data because it could be mounted on the virtual machine for OS Esxi. Moreover it's possible to experience and try using a USB memory without installing actually in VMPlayer.