Study focusing on multitasking to support emotional aspects for digital natives in the m-learning environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuuki  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (70406734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモバイルラーニング / デジタルネイティブ / マルチタスク / 感情 / コミュニケーション / スマートフォン / テキストメッセージング / モバイルデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobile learning environment is prone to multitasking using mobile phones. In this study, several experiments and surveys on the effects of the multitasking using mobile phone on the digital natives in mobile learning were conducted. As a result, it was suggested that multitasking related to learning may not negatively affect learning outcomes for digital natives. On the other hand, the pressure on the reply speed brought about by the read receipt function of the text messenger, and the fact that learners with high dependency on texting is likely to generate negative emotions have also become clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルネイティブにとって携帯電話やスマートフォン等のモバイル端末は身近な道具であるばかりか、様々な自分が詰め込まれた分身のような存在である。本研究は、彼らが学習中にモバイル端末を使うことは一概にネガティブとは言えないことを示した。そしてデジタルネイティブがマルチタスクをする主な理由はコミュニケーションであり、彼らはコミュニケーションを通して多様な感情経験をする。モバイルコミュニケーションにおける感情面は、今後のモバイルラーニングにおける効果的な活動を検討する際に不可欠な側面であると考える。