Practice and Assessment of Collaborative Work in Informal Learning Environment Considering Students' Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichi  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (10410763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 影戸 誠  日本福祉大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (50351086)
Research Collaborator Jeeheon Ryu  Chonnam National University, College of Education, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsProject Based Learning / 協働学修 / ルーブリック / ソーシャルメディア / Community of Inquiry / オンライン協働作業 / 高等教育 / Project-based Learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was obtaining knowledge to practice collaborative activities by making full use of students' diverse individuality. We surveyed how students communicate on social media during their collaborative activities in a project based learning, and clarified necessary supports and interventions from teachers to improve both the project and the learning. Especially, we focused on collaborative problem solving skills, which has attracted attention in recent years. To foster such skills, we proposed the rubric which should be shared and used by both teachers and students. We also proposed a design method including a guideline of teachers' appropriate interventions and supports, and showed the practices conducted by the proposed method.