Research on relationship between a teachers'gaze movements and lesson practicing abilities with Teachers'First Person View Using an Eye-tracking Camera System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tsutomu  名城大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50250866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 英人  名城大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30387766)
後藤 明史  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (50225645)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords授業研究 / ネットワーク / 授業実践能力 / ユビキタス映像記録視聴システム / アイトラッキングカメラ / 初任者教師 / 一人称視点 / 授業研究法 / 教師教育 / 一人称映像 / 注視点 / 教師視線 / 教育実習生 / 教師視点 / 授業記録アーカイブ・配信システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the possibility to take advantage the "ubiquitous video recording viewing system", as a way of teaching practical skills training support for novice teachers. We recorded a teacher's first-person view during class using an eye-tracking camera in addition to a traditional multi-angle video. We studied the relationship between a teacher’s gaze movements and lesson practicing abilities.
The results of the study were as follows: although the trainee teacher intended to look at the entire classroom or each child, he tended to look at parts of the classroom or at specific children. In another study of ours we found that a skilled teacher, when looking at the back of the classroom during board writing and observing the behavior of a child to grasp the child’s state, not only turned back his head but also watched the child, whereas the trainee teacher turned around only for a moment and did not watch the child .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
より精緻な授業記録は、子どもの変容状況を継続的総合的に把握し、授業過程を検討するために必要である。この目的から、ビデオカメラによって撮影された授業の記録(以下、「映像記録」と呼称する)が活用されている。映像記録に眼球運動から視点の移動を推定し記録できるアイトラッキングカメラで撮影された教師視点映像記録を追加するることにより、初任者教師及び教職課程履修生の授業実践能力育成に資することができる。