Development of Teaching Materials for a Flipped Classroom using a Tablet Computer in Order to Raise the Ability of Teaching Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hideko  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 准教授 (20706931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟生 日出男  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
竹中 真希子  大分大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70381019)
山本 智一  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70584572)
大黒 孝文  同志社女子大学, 教職課程センター, 教授 (80551358)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反転授業 / 教師教育 / 生活科 / 生活科指導法 / 小学校生活科 / マンガ / 反転授業用教材 / 学習指導案の作成支援 / 授業構想力 / タブレット端末 / 学習指導案作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a lesson program to cultivate the teaching design ability of Life Environment Studies for college students who wish to be elementary school teachers and then evaluated the effectiveness of the program. MANGA teaching materials for a flipped classroom were used in this program. MANGA illustrates the learning activities and the conditions of representative children. Therefore, MANGA allows students to easily imagine actual classrooms, and it is a very useful type of teaching material. In group activities, it became clear that interaction was effective with others who found the problem from different points of view drawn in MANGA. In addition, it is revealed that the descriptions of "the points of necessary consideration in teaching" of the lesson plan sheet increased as a result of new viewpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師の授業構想力を育成するタブレット端末を利用した反転授業用教材の開発は,前例のないテーマであり,教員養成課程の生活科指導法で反転授業を取り入れた事例はほとんどない。小学校現場で行われている生活科の1単位時間の授業の様相を描いたマンガ教材を利用した反転授業プログラムは,新たな生活科指導法としての意義は大きい。実践的指導力のある小学校教員養成及び教員研修のための反転授業用教材の開発は,これからの生活科の授業改善に対して新しい提案を行うものである。