Technical and Educational Assistance to Children in Special Schools as Service Learning by University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHagoromo International University
Principal Investigator
ODA Mariko  羽衣国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20269046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 敏晴  羽衣国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20441131)
佐塚 秀人  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00225913)
河野 央  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60437746)
高橋 雅仁  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70330975)
小田 誠雄  福岡工業大学短期大学部, 情報メディア学科, 教授 (10185598)
内田 知巳  羽衣国際大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (80791962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサービスラーニング / 特別支援教育 / ICT / AR(拡張現実) / CG / 重度・重複障がい / 知的障がい / 肢体不自由 / CG教材 / 重度・重複障害 / 知的障害 / 教育支援 / 肢体不自由児 / 知的障碍児 / コミュニケーションツール / 知的障碍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research,as service learning,university students supported technically and educationally for children with intellectual disabilities in special support schools using their skill of ICT.Using 3D-CG animation,sound and augmented reality technology, we developed a various kinds of learning materials software such as building blocks to improve spatial recognition capability, math learning by bowling game,characters and symbols mean learning, according to their learning ability.We also developed input devices to meet the diverse needs of children with disabilities. As a result of the educational support at the special support school using the teaching material software for learning and the input device, the learning effect was confirmed. For engineering university students, I think that software development with user (user interface) in mind,and valuable educational experience to support children with disabilities, has led to the improvement of technological skill and sociality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ICTを専門に教育する大学が連携し、障がいを持つ児童生徒のニーズに合わせた教材ソフトウエアや入力機器を開発し、特別支援学校での教育支援まで総合的に支援した。このような技術的・教育的支援を大学生のサービスラーニングにより実現した点に新規性がある。ICTを専門に勉強する大学生にとっては、ソフトウエアの利用者(ユーザインターフェース)を考えたソフトウエア開発、障がい児を支援する貴重な教育経験となり、技術力、社会性の向上にもつながった。従来は、ICTの利活用が困難であった重度の肢体不自由児に対しても、ハード、ソフトの両面からの技術的支援を行い、ICTを用いた学習を可能にした点でも意義がある。