Development of the Calculation Question Training System Offering Questions Based on the Relationship Between Question Presentation and Difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Tsumori Shin'ichi  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50342051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 和典  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (70330157)
山住 富也  名古屋文理大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (90240001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords問題演習システム / 計算問題 / 問題の表現方法 / SPI / 難易度 / 指導方略 / e-Learning / 問題演習 / 理解状況 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a calculation question training system that features the extraction of questions adapted to the student's ability from a database that stores the many questions used in an employment test named SPI, which is widely used in Japan. Based on the survey of questions offered in the SPI employment examination, we decided to use 12 kinds of question presentations. So, we created 23 questions to present the types of question and performed the experimental test with university students. After the test, we compared the difficulty between each question pair based on the rules we created. Based on the result, we developed a prototype for a calculation question training system for the students to study the SPI questions. We believe that students will acquire the academic ability to respond flexibly to questions with various presentations by completing question exercises using our system.