Development of the Input devices for Handicapped children with Intellectual disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology , Junior College
Principal Investigator
Oda Seio  福岡工業大学短期大学部, 情報メディア学科, 教授 (10185598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 まり子  羽衣国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20269046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肢体不自由児 / ユーザインターフェイス / 教育支援 / 入力機器 / 教育工学 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the following input devices for handicapped children. (1) the thin touch sensor module. it has an usb interface ,like an usb keyboard. The old module has thick body, about 1cm. That was difficult to use for many children. On the other hand, and a new module we have developed could be even set to less than 3 mm thin.
(2)The small and wireless input device in which a curve of an elbow and a finger is detected. This equipment is installed in the child's specific joint and it's used. But it has small computer for signal processing, that was big and heavy, and the user was limited. We installed the wireless module ,it can do battery drive. The computer was separated from the module, so the module was small lightly, and many children could use now it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肢体不自由児が情報機器を利用する場合、一般の入力機器を利用できず、どうしても、児童の特性に合わせた専用の入力機器を作成して利用する必要がある。今回の研究においても、特定の児童を対象として開発した点は変わりないが、より多くの児童に使用できるよう工夫を凝らし、またモジュール化を進めている。今後の研究を通じてより多くの障害児が利用できる入力機器を作製すると共に、専用機器を作る必要がある場合でも、モジュール化された部品を使うことで作製期間を短縮してゆきたい。