The system for learning mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASO Kazutoshi  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (80110154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Tae  石川工業高等専門学校, 講師 (40569365)
NAKATANI Akiko  福井工業高等専門学校, 非常勤講師 (30280382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords優しい数学 / 電子教科書 / 線形代数 / 微分積分 / 数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to construct a system of mathematics textbook on the web. This system is supposed to be used by students who are not major in mathematics in college, Kosen, high school and members of society. Of course, there are many sites related mathematics. But, many of them are too difficult or serious for the people. The contents of our system are written in plain languages so as to learn mathematics without stress.
The system is used by PC, tablet and smartphone. That means that the system can be used everywhere, for example, in the train, coffee shop or library and so on.
http://www.tams.ishikawa-nct.ac.jp (ID:tams, Password: 2016)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校生,高専生,大学生のみならず,社会人においても数学を活用する場面は多い。しかし,それを学ぶことは難しい。現在では,数学の話題についてのサイトが充実してきているとはいえ,初学者に適切と思われるものは数少ない。本研究によって構築された電子教科書は,基礎的なことから順に,平易な言葉で解説されていることに特徴がある。索引からは,それを解説した本文が表示されるようになっており,小さな数学事典としての活用もできる。
また,このシステムは,誰でも,どのような場所からでも利用できる。このことは,通学途上や図書館などからの利用を可能にしていることを意味しており,大きな社会的な意義を有していると判断している。