Construction of remote education system for employment support for the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Ezaki Nobuo  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30311038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森谷 健二  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (90342435)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa MITSUHIDE  東京視覚障害者生活支援センター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 就労支援 / Office365 / 遠隔教育 / 自立訓練 / 学習支援 / 遠隔訓練 / 遠隔支援 / LMS / スクリーンリーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the domestic estimate of population of the physical disabilities, there are 61,000 visually impaired people who are not in any living support center and able to be hired (aged 18 to 59) in Japan. Recently, the number of employment of the visually impaired in administrative work is increasing. To get such kind of job, it is necessary to gain IT skills. It is desirable that they are trained how to use computer at living support centers for the visually impaired. However, there are only a few support centers and also the centers are mostly around the metropolitan area so there is a disparity among regions. On the other hand, online service is getting not to depend on regions because of cloud services. Therefore, we constructed a study support system with Office365, a cloud service, to help visually impaired people and their supporters who want to study even though they are at home. Also the system is evaluated at an independent living support center for the visually impaired.