Project/Area Number |
15K01112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKI Hidetake 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80311041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹下 裕 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50435434)
金森 克浩 日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (60509313)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 学習支援システム / 特別支援学校教員 / モノづくり力向上 / 出前授業 / アクティブラーニング / LMS / プログラミング教材 / 地域連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maizuru National College of Technology has been developing prototype support equipment in cooperation with the local Kyoto Prefectural Maizuru Special Support School. Teachers at special-needs schools (hereafter referred to as "teachers") are highly interested in the use of assistive devices, and some teachers are capable of making their own assistive devices, but many teachers lack knowledge and experience in electronic construction, making it difficult for them to develop and manufacture assistive devices. Therefore, we developed a delivery class and a learning management system to enable teachers to learn basic-level knowledge of electronic devices. The questionnaire results show that the teachers' basic technical skills have improved over the past five years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、「特別支援学校教員に対してモノづくり力の向上を図る出前授業を実施する」ことで、教員が自ら問題解決できる力を養成することを目的とした。提案する技術教育手法では、LMS教材に「失敗から学ぶ」を取り入れることで適切な事前学習を行い、学習内容を定着させるための出前授業(支援機器の製作会)を行う技術教育システムを構築した。「失敗から学ぶ」では、失敗例を図や動画で原因や対処方法を解説することで理解が進む工夫を施した。また、実際に使用できる機器を自分たちで製作することで、「十分な機器の確保」、「故障時のメンテナンス技術の習得」および「新たなニーズへの発展」に繋がり、技術力の向上が確認できた。