Study on information presentation method for misuse detection and correction in Japanese writing support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Abekawa Takeshi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (00431776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ホドシチェク ボル  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 講師 (10748768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINA Kikuko  東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (40198479)
Research Collaborator UTASHIRO Takafumi
YAGI Yutaka
SOU Kosen
Irena Srdanovic
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語学習支援 / 作文支援 / 接続表現 / 誤用検出 / アカデミックライティング / アカデミック・ライティング / 日本語作文支援 / 作文執筆支援 / 日本語教育 / 評価実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on "connection expression" from various grammatical elements which Japanese learner is liable to misuse, and constructed a "connection expression dictionary". As a concrete method, all expressions within 5 morphemes are collected from the beginning of sentence to the reading point in large-scale balanced corpus and science and technology paper collection. And we manually assigned labels of whether or not to express connection to frequently used expressions. As a result, we acquired 568 expressions as connection expressions. We conducted various analysis on the obtained connection expressions. and we showed that it can be obtained mechanically for medium-frequency connection expressions. In the future, we would like to incorporate the obtained connection expressions in the composition support system, to detect misuse and present candidates for paraphrasing.