Development of Hygieiology in Modern Japan: Focusing on S. KITASATO and His Disciples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Aeka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80317289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 成明  東京造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10585996)
Research Collaborator MORI Takayuki  北里柴三郎記念室, 事務長
OKUBO Mihoko  北里柴三郎記念室
KAMEGAI Seiichi  目黒寄生虫館, 事務長
VOGEL Klaus  , ドレスデン衛生博物館長
ROESSIGER Susanne  ドレスデン衛生博物館, 学芸員
ENKE Ulrike  マールブルク大学, 附属ベーリング文書館(医学史)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北里柴三郎 / 宮島幹之助 / 北島多一 / 高木友枝 / 秦佐八郎 / ムラージュ(蝋製医学標本) / 宮入慶之助 / 日独医学交流 / ムラージュ(医学蝋模型) / E. v. ベーリング / 台湾 / 皮膚科ムラージュ / 近代医学史 / 衛生学 / ドイツ / ドレスデン衛生博覧会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project mainly focused on analysis of primary documents concerning S. KITASATO and his disciples at archives and museums. The following are the results of the project: (1) two co-authored papers in German on T. KITASSHIMA, S. KITASATO’s heir, published through the collaboration with a researcher at the University of Marburg; (2) three invited talks in Germany on the academic achievements and the significances of S. KITASATO’s discipes: i.e., M. MIYAJIMA, a parasitologist, who got involved in the International Hygiene Exhibition in Dresden in 1911, another parasitologist K. MIYAIRI, and T.TAKAKI, who contributed to the dissemination of hygieology in Taiwan.; (3) serial articles for a dermatological journal on the history of attempts to overcome infectious and parasitic diseases; (4) a monograph on the contacts and communication of medical science (particularly regarding dermatology) between modern Japan and Germany, including S. HATA’s research on syphilis.