| Project/Area Number |
15K01116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Takuji 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 ゆりか (今井ゆりか) 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251324)
折茂 克哉 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30376579)
高橋 雄造 電気通信大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (60055225)
夏目 賢一 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (70449429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 第一高等学校 / 帝国大学 / 科学論 / 戸田盛和 / 小穴純 / ノーベル賞 / 実験機器 / 玉木英彦 / 渋沢元治 / 小川岩雄 / 工学 / 高等学校 / 科学 / 中学校令 / 北里柴三郎 / 朝永振一郎 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project we used the materials of the First Higher School housed at the Komaba Museum at the University of Tokyo and examined the causes and results of the separation and interchange between science and engineering in higher education in prewar Japan. We made the following discoveries: (1) The establishment of the Colleges of Science and Engineering of Imperial University in 1886 meant the birth of engineering as an academic discipline comparable to those of science, medicine, or law. (2) Politicians and industrialists tempted to enhance interaction between science and engineering by establishing the Institute of Physical and Chemical Research in 1917. Though this led to some successful cases, the nationwide interchange between science and engineering had not appeared until wartime mobilization of science at WWII. (3) Prewar Japanese scientists pursued so-called pure science and supported fields like elementary particle physics.