Overlapping cosmologies of pre-modern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mak Bill  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50747863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 時昌  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yano Michio  京都産業大学, 名誉教授 (40065868)
Research Collaborator Ueda Masahiro  京都大学, 非常勤講師
Umebayashi Seiji  熊本県立大学, 名誉教授
Okada Masahiko  天理大学, 教授
Kobayashi Hiroyuki  中部大学, 准教授
Sasaki Satoshi  大阪府立大, 特別研究員
Shimizu Hiroko  大正大学, 講師
Bai Yunfei  大阪府立大学, 客員研究員
Hiraoka Ryuji  熊本県立大学, 准教授
Maehara Ayano  関西大学, 非常勤講師
Miyajima Kazuhiko  中之島科学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学史 / 宇宙科学 / 文化交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Collection of research materials: A number of field surveys on extant astral documents were conducted in China, Japan, India, Nepal and Thailand. Together with a close examination of the Pingree’s archive at Brown University and the American Philosophical Society, findings were reported in 5 journal articles and 19 conference talks.
2. Interdisciplinary scholarly network: Members of the Buddhist Astronomy Research Seminar仏教天文研究会 (founded at Doshisha University in 2003) completed the analysis of Entsuu's astronomical treatise 佛國暦象編 (2015-2017). Furthermore, as an effort to promote exchange among Japanese and international scholars in the field, a number of conference panels and conferences were organized, with most notably the three-day Kyoto University Symposium held in October, 2017: Traditional Sciences in Asia 2017 -- East-West Encounter in the Science of Heaven and Earth, where over 30 talks/posters were presented with over 60 participants.