The process of building Sakaide Saltern by Kume Tsuken and technological, financial, political bases of building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KITABAYASHI Masahiro  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80380137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 雅文  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50239084)
山中 稔  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50264205)
Research Collaborator KIHARA Hiroyuki
HOCHI Chieko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高松藩 / 塩業 / 一文字堤防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study made reprints of historical documents on Sakaide Saltern written by Kume Tsuken(1780-1841) and publicized four reprints of them. A plan of Sakaide Saltern was modified at least four times. Original structure of Sakaide Saltern was devised in this process. Two retainers of the fief of Takamatsu were in charge of fund-management. Merchants in Osaka and Edo took part in fund-raising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製塩技術史研究において貴重な資料とされながら、1942年以降、ほとんど研究の進展がなかった久米通賢資料の翻刻資料を作成することによって、研究を大きく進展させる基盤ができた。また、久米通賢に関する研究の中でも相対的に遅れていた坂出塩田に関する研究を、進展させることができた。久米通賢を通して、当時の日本社会において西洋からの科学知識や技術が、国内の技術や技法とどのように連関しながら定着していったのか、その全体構造のかなりの部分をとらえることが可能になった。