Project/Area Number |
15K01123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 科学哲学 / 確率 / 量子論 / 局所性 / 非文脈依存性 / 量子力学 / 完全性 / アインシュタイン / 局所性原理 / 文脈依存性 / 隠れた変数 / ライヘンバッハ / 共通原因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantum theory is a probabilistic theory. It is impossible to predict a definite value of every observable, and only the probability distributions are given. The basic idea of hidden variable theories is to argue that probability arises because quantum states do not represent the ultimate information about the system, and that there are hidden variables by which values of all observables would be uniquely determined. The necessity of a completion of quantum theory with additional hidden variables was advocated by Einstein. He used the locality condition in his argument. In my research, I formulated Einstein’s local operation in algebraic quantum field theory. Another result of hidden variables in quantum theory is Klyachko-Can-Binicioglu-Shumovsky (KCBS) inequality. In this inequality, the noncontextuality condition is used instead of the locality condition. In this research, I showed that any normal state violates this inequality in the case of algebraic quantum field theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子力学が誕生し現在に至るまで,その概念的基礎に関して様々な議論がなされてきた。有名な例は,アインシュタイン・ポドルスキー・ローゼン(EPR)による議論である。この議論で使われていた量子的な性質は,現在量子情報の分野に応用されている。 こうした量子的な性質の概念的基礎を調べることによって,量子情報において何が行われているのか,さらには量子情報の背後にある世界観がどのようなものであるかを明らかにする一助となるであろう。