A Historical Study of Palao Tropical Biological Station (1934--1943)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Sakano Toru  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70409142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラオ熱帯生物研究所 / 海洋生物学 / 人類学 / 民族学 / ミクロネシア / フィールドワーク / 科学史 / サンゴ礁 / 生物学 / 医学 / 調査 / 島嶼 / 科学の地理学 / 委任統治 / 植民地 / 調査研究 / 阿嘉島臨海研究所 / 元田茂 / 川口四郎 / 阿刀田研二 / 沖縄 / パラオ移民 / 珊瑚礁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final results of the research will be published at the end of June as ' Scientists in Island: Palao Tropical Biological Station and Southern Ocean Studies in Imperial Japan' (Keiso Shobo (publisher), 2019). It traced the development of Japanese studies on the South Sea from 1914 to 1945. The main feature of this research is that it goes beyond academic fields and depicts the interplay between researchers and local residents, local governing institutions (Nanyo-cho), and local government-owned enterprises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学会や公開シンポジウムで適宜報告するだけでなく、研究代表者が編者となった論文集(『帝国日本の科学思想史』勁草書房、2018年)や単著(『〈島〉の科学者─パラオ熱帯生物研究所と帝国日本の南洋研究』(勁草書房、2019年)などとして発表した。科学史関係者のみならず、歴史学、生物学、人類学、植民地史研究者などの他の専門領域の研究者、さらに一般の読書人にもその成果を公開したことが本研究のひとつの社会的意義である。