Political and Technological Development of Deep Geological Repository
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chieko  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70318319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学技術史 / 原子力エネルギー / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 使用済核燃料処分 / 日仏比較 / 放射性廃棄物 / 最終処分 / 廃炉 / 原子炉解体廃炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined political and technological development of deep geological repository in both France and Finland. In France, because of high radiation dose from reprocessing spent nuclear fuel, local residents opposed to accept the final disposal of high-level radioactive waste. To avoid this opposition, France established so called the Bataille Act of 30 December 1991 and pushed the reversible deep geological repository. As for Finland, taking direct method for disposing of spent nuclear fuel, they began to investigate sites for deep geological repository in 1980s and they decided to construct this repository in Eurajoki municipality in 2001. One of the reasons why Eurajoki municipality accepted the repository was that Teollisuuden Voima (TVO) paid a large amount of tax for them. From the comparison of both two countries cases, this study concluded that Japan would follow a kind of French way of reversible deep geological repository.