A Historical Study on the International Development of Research Institutes for Theoretical Physics in Europe, the United States, Japan, and Asia in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Konagaya Daisuke  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70331999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理論物理学研究所 / 基礎物理学研究所 / 湯川秀樹 / 三村剛昻 / 研究会制度 / 戦後日本 / ハイゼンベルク / 場の理論 / 波動幾何学 / 京都大学 / 湯川記念館史料室 / 素粒子論 / プリンストン高等研究所 / コロンビア大学 / 朝永振一郎 / 小林稔 / アジア太平洋理論物理学センター / 山口嘉夫 / 広島大学 / 竹原町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project historically analyzed the origins and developments of research institutes for theoretical physics (RITP) in Europe, the United States, Japan, and Asia established in the 20th century, considering the RITP as one of the representations of social development and international expansion in the countries. The purpose of this study was to clarify the historical background of the establishment of each RITP and its influence on research systems in each country. Particularly, this study elucidated the origins and developments of RITPs at Hiroshima University and Kyoto University, and their influence on the domestic and international scientific communities. This study also suggested that RITP at the University of California, Santa Barbara (now known as the Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics) had its influence on the research systems for different fields in some countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、以下の研究成果をあげた。戦時の広大理論研の設立と戦後の再建、戦後の京大基研の設立と共同利用研の発展、基研と類似ではあるが国内向けではなく国際的な研究会制度によるサンタバーバラ理論研の発展は、各時代の社会的文脈とは独立ではなく、戦時期には軍事的背景も一部に含み、戦後期には戦後日本の復興、被爆地・広島の復興、学者の町・竹原の復興、戦後の民主的制度をもとめる科学界の動向と民主的組織の発展、戦後日本で生まれた研究会制度の類似な制度の国際的発展を示し、純粋な理論物理の研究機関であっても、各時代の社会的文脈の強い依存性とそれに適う発展があることを示す事例研究となった。