Quantitative analysis of historical demography, disease, and medicine in modern Japan using new or unutilized statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Kenichi  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70415470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人口動態統計 / 生命表 / 年齢調整死亡率 / 水島治夫 / 超過死亡 / 予防接種 / 医療の役割 / スペインかぜ / “スペインかぜ” / 内務省衛生局 / 大日本私立衛生会 / 流行性感冒予防心得 / 予防注意書 / 老衰 / 脳血管疾患 / 新型コロナウイルスパンデミック / 流行性感冒 / 明治19年の頓挫 / マキューン・テーゼ / 平均寿命 / 医学教育カリキュラムの現状 / 臨床医学教育 / 公衆衛生活動 / インフルエンザ超過死亡 / 学童集団接種 / ウイルス循環 / 国勢調査人口 / 住民基本台帳人口 / 沖縄県公文書館 / 国立国会図書館 / 水島府県別生命表 / 琉球政府生命表 / 旧植民地生命表 / 琉球生命表 / “沖縄=伝統的長寿県”説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made a progress in clarifying the process of modernization, demographic transition, and disease structure transformation in Japan, with quantitative analysis using statistical data from the Meiji era onward. Quantitatively clarifying the changes in Japan's population and disease structure from the Meiji era to the present, and the transition of the medical and public health system, especially focusing on the period before World War II, which has not been sufficiently analyzed in the past.
The remaining issues will be clarified in Reiwa 3-7 "Quantitative Reconstruction of Population, Disease, Medical History and the Role of Medical Care and Public Health after the Meiji Era in Japan" ((Basic Research (C)) Issue No. 21K00260). I plan to do it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,分析が十分に行われてこなかった第二次大戦前の時期を中心に,明治期以降現代にいたるわが国の人口・疾病構造の転換,また医療公衆衛生体制の推移について定量的に明らかにしてきた。
それらの研究を進める過程で,医学教育,保健所と地域保健,わが国の死亡率と平均寿命について,既存の研究は戦前と戦後の断絶を前提にしており,戦前・戦中・戦後の連続性を主張すること自体が受け入れられにくい,という状況を見出した。また,死亡率の分析において,死因分析が特に死亡診断との関連において行われていない,また,特に第二次大戦前の死亡統計分析と衛生行政との関連が研究されていない,等の問題点も見出した。