Development of DNA markers and their application to discuss melon selection for fruit characteristic in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsunori  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (00450213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命化学研究科, 教授 (40161096)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Etsuyo  岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 教授
OBA Shigenobu  [公財]大阪市博物館協会, 大阪市文化財研究所, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメロン / 種子遺存体 / 農業 / 選抜 / 果実特性 / 遺伝的多様性 / 果実形質 / 考古学 / 育種 / ウリ / DNAマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze melon fruit traits in seed remains, we developed DNA markers in CmOr and CmPH, determine to pulp color and acid taste, respectively. By using the DNA markers in analysis of melon seed remains, it was thought that melon fruits with green- or white-pulp color and low acid, some melons may be sweet, were preferred around the Osaka Castle, where commercial town had been developed in the 17th century, and related to modern traditional melon varieties in Japan, vars. makuwa and conomon. The DNA marker will be applied for the future study to concern social and political condition, and preference, which associate with crop selection.