Management of Mining Landscape as Cultural Heritage in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HATANO So  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (60609056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 正樹  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (90609801)
Research Collaborator TABARA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化遺産 / 鉱山景観 / マネジメント / 東アジア / 鉱山遺跡 / 文化的景観 / 石見銀山 / 生野銀山 / 金瓜石鉱山 / 保護 / 観光活用 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 光陽鉱山 / 始興鉱山 / 瑞芳鉱山 / 産業遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is to clarify the management method of mining heritage as culture heritage and landscape in East Asia, and to examine the future way of cultural heritage conservation. Through this study project, mainly we analysis mining heritage and landscape such as Iwami silver mines and Ikuno silver mines in Japan, Jinguashi mines and Reefing mines in Taiwan, and Gwangmyeong Caves in South Korea. As a result of the study, it have been clarified to shift from the conservation of galleries as a heritage and one of tourism resources, toward the management of whole mining heritage and guiding whole territory of mining landscape, which Taiwan is at the same situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各地域に残る鉱山景観は、地域の産業、経済、文化の発展を支えてきた貴重な歴史遺産である。広域となるその遺産域内には、様々な異なる機能が点在している。文化庁の「歴史文化基本構想」はまさに地域に残る複数の文化財を総合的に把握し、文化財の保護活用を促進することをねらったものであるが、閉山後の機能転換(遺産化を含む)が蓋然的である鉱山においてこそ、地域の総合的把握が求められる。そうした産業遺産地域の文化遺産としての総合的把握とマネジメント手法の確立は重要な課題であり、本研究はその一助となると考える。