Population structure (fertility, survivorship and meaning period) in hunter-gatherers and agriculturalists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yuriko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60277473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
澤藤 匠 (蔦谷匠 / 蔦谷 匠)  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学プログラム), ポストドクトラル研究員 (80758813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords縄文 / 弥生 / 出生率 / 寿命 / 離乳年齢 / 安定同位体分析 / 妊娠出産痕 / 古人骨 / 離乳時期 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代 / 年齢推定 / コラーゲン / 縄文人骨 / 炭素窒素同位体 / 人口構造 / 縄文人 / 炭素窒素安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fertility and survivorship were reconstructed by examining human skeletal remains from Jomon sites in Hokkaido, Tohoku, Kanto, Chubu, Chugoku districts, and Yayoi sites in Chugoku and Kyushu districts. Results show that in the northern Jomon population, fertility was high and survivorship was low, in southern Yayoi populations, fertility was low and survivorship was high. We have to examine the fertility and survivorship of southern Jomon populations and of central and northern Yayoi populations.
Stable isotope analysis has been applied to subadult skeletons from Jomon (Chubu district), aboriginal Yayoi and immigrant Yayoi (Kyushu district) to estimate weaning ages in these populations. The age at the end of weaning was estimated at 3.5 years, but were not reconstructed in aboriginal and immigrant Yayoi populations due to the large variation of stable isotope ratios. In the future, different methods need to be applied for these populations to estimate accurate weaning ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,人骨そのものの分析によって,先史集団の人口構造を復元する初めての研究であり,人口構造のより直接的な復元が実現された。出生率と離乳時期を同時に推定する本研究によって,先史時代の女性のライフサイクルの復元への道が拓かれた。狩猟採集社会から食糧生産社会への変化は全人類的に起こり,現代社会の諸問題の根源にある人口増加と富の蓄積がその時起こったと推察されている。しかし本研究により,少なくとも日本列島においては,農耕社会において出生率の増加は見られなかった可能性が示唆され,食糧生産社会成立時の人口増加モデルに再考を促すことになった。