The Human Skeletons of Jomon Period brought by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NARA Takashi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30271894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 登  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
鈴木 敏彦  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70261518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨考古学 / 古病理 / 古DNA分析 / 安定同位体 / 年代測定 / 縄文時代 / 貝塚 / 縄文時代人骨 / 安定同位体分析 / 古人骨 / DNA解析 / 復顔 / 古病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many human remains of the Jomon period were excavated from the Nonomae Shellmound and the Hasedo Shellmound, Ofunato City, Iwate Prefecture by revival housing construction by the East Japan great earthquake disaster. But these materials were kept without examination by the anthropologist.
It was shell mound human bones of the coast of Sanriku that played a pioneer role in study of the Jomon skeletons at the Japanese anthropology dawn. But recently a lot of human bones were discovered from the shell mound of the metropolitan area. In this time the human bone more than ten was excavated by earthquake disaster reconstruction. We investigated the chemical analysis of the bone, radiocarbon dating, carbon and nitrogen isotope analysis and mtDNA analyses as well as morphology to aim at the anthropological elucidation of the Jomon period of the Sanriku coast.