A reseach for improvement of the air pollution in the museums-The improvement and evaluation capability for the removal sheets of organic acids- -
Project/Area Number |
15K01137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Beppu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西田 典由 愛媛県産業技術研究所(紙産業技術センター), 技術支援室, 主任研究員 (80502898)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 博物館 / 空気汚染物質 / 有機酸 / 有機酸吸着シート / 紙素材 / カキ殻粉末 / 展示・収蔵施設 / 展示収蔵施設 / 有機酸除去 / 抄紙 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So many museums have been suffering from the deterioration of their exhibits caused by organic acids. In order to solve this problem, with taking how to reduce the cost into consideration, we developed the removal sheets consisting of the oyster-shell-powder stuck on the paper material (KAKENHI-KIBAN(C)"The research of the air pollution caused by the organic acids in the museums and development of the removal sheets"2012-2014). In this research, we investigated the sheets’ ability to remove organic acids and how to use them effectively, and also developed panel-type which can be used during the display of the exhibits. Furthermore, we established how to measure the amount of the organic acids stuck on the sheets by Ion-chromatography, and confirmed that there is a correlation between how dense the organic acids are initially and how much the sheets can remove the organic acids. Also, we verified that the more broadly the sheets are set the more effective they are.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文化財を初めとする博物館資料を良好な状態で後世に残すためには、資料の収集・保管のみならず、周辺環境の整備が重要となる。とくに博物館や美術館においては、1970年代以降、新しい建築材料や建物の気密化により、室内の空気汚染物質による資料の劣化が問題となっている。このような状況を改善し、より長く文化財や博物館資料を保存するための一助となる方法として、安全で安価な材料を用いた有機酸吸着シートを開発した。