Study on reduction methods of green organisms in old tombs through environmental control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Kuchitsu Nobuaki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50234456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 将英  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (00392548)
森井 順之  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (30342942)
佐藤 嘉則  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (50466645)
西澤 智康  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
木川 りか  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (40261119)
脇谷 草一郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究員 (80416411)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Tomei  福岡県教育庁
OZAKI Gentaro  広川町教育委員会
ASANO Toshiaki  余市町教育委員会
SHIN'YA Kazuyuki  和歌山市, 和歌山城整備企画課
KONUMA Nanami  茨城大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古墳 / 藻類 / 照度 / 湿度 / 含水率 / 石棺 / 洞窟 / 保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The green organisms on the stone sarcophagus was investigated in order to control the organisms. It is concluded that the luxuriant growth was brought through the pruning of trees there in 2004.The pruning changed the illumination on the sarcophagus from 10000lxh to 10000lxh. Then, it may be effective to reduce the illumination to be 10000lxh with keeping the relative humidity stable. Such countermeasure will reduce the green organisms without evil influence such as mold.