Identification of out-gases from tsunami-muddy documents and their dealings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Sano Chie  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 部長等 (40215885)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Yuka
AKANUMA Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪臭 / 津波被災 / 文書 / タンパク質分解 / 汚泥 / 細菌 / 脱塩 / 水浸時間 / 悪臭物質 / アンモニウムイオン / 硫化物イオン / 嫌気性発酵 / 残留タンパク質 / 津波被災資料 / 臭気 / カルボン酸 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 / 同定 / ATP+AMP測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malodorous substances were generated from the documents damaged by the tsunami in 2011 during the stabilization treatment and storage. To improve the treatment process, the water used for treatment was sampled at each step and measured ammonia ion concentration, sulfide ion concentration, chloride ion concentration, pH, bacterial content, and residual protein amount. The malodorous substances were carboxylic acids such as butyric acid, sulfides and ammonia gas.
As the temperature of the water used for the treatment was raised for the purpose of quick desalination, it was found that the temperature favorable for microbial growth lasted 8 hours. The amount of bacteria in the treated water became 100 times to 100000 times after 20 hours immersion. Before cleaning the documents with neutral detergent, soil bacteria were mainly found. After washing, skin resident bacteria accounted for the majority. It was found that most of the salt escaped by dipping in water once.