Project/Area Number |
15K01142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University (2017-2018) Yamanashi Prefectural Museum (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Uetsuki Manabu 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00308149)
Research Collaborator |
GAKUHARI Takashi
KIKUCHI Hiroki
Maruyama Masashi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 動物考古学 / 牛馬 / 畜産 / 古病理 / 同位体 / 馬 / 牛 / 同位体分析 / 炭素同位体 / 鎌倉時代 / 古墳時代 / 給餌様式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate how the culture of animal husbandry which originated in the Asian continent has taken its own course after its introduction to the Japanese archipelago. As a result of the study, temporal change and regional characteristics from Kofun period to the medieval period in Eastern Japan was clarified. These were evident in different aspects such as production, usage, slaughtering, utilization of carcasses, and rituals. The influence from the continent was recognized in the sacrifice rituals around Kofun burial mounds or selection and slaughter of young individuals and popularity of eating beef in the classical period. On the other hand, development of a unique relationship with livestock were recognized in later periods such as taboo in eating horse or cattle meat in the medieval period or keeping of old horses until natural death in the early modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
牛馬遺体の研究は国内の動物考古学では比較的低調な分野であり、特に東日本における研究は進んでいなかった。本研究では牛馬を共に扱い、かつ生産から死後の利用に関わる複数の動物考古学的分析項目により検討することで、東日本における人と牛馬関係史の新たな側面を明らかにした。さらに、古墳時代から近世までの通時的変化を追究することで、大陸の影響が色濃い導入初期の古墳時代から古代にかけての様相と、列島独自の発達を遂げていく中世以降の様相という歴史的変遷を明らかにできた。これにより、動物との関係という視点から大陸との類似性や列島の独自性を把握し、日本列島の歴史をより豊かに描き出せることを示した。