Ancient pottery production under the ritsuryo system- the Reconsideration about classification of Haji and Sue ware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
JINNO Megumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (60332194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古代史 / 考古学 / 土器研究 / 須恵器 / 土師器 / 胎土分析 / 律令制度 / 平城京 / 蛍光X線分析 / 生産地推定 / 奈良時代 / 土器 / 産地推定 / 律令的土器様式 / 産地同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 7th and 8th centuries, people mainly used two types of earthenware: Sue ware and Haji ware. Based on the chemical analysis of the clay used in both types of earthenware, I believe that it is highly likely that Sue ware was made from clay collected in mountainous areas, while Haji ware was made from clay collected near cultivated fields and villages. It was also pointed out that many of the Sue ware from the Narayama kilns were included in Groups I and II, which have been attributed to the Suemura kilns in Osaka. In particular, it was confirmed that it is generally possible to distinguish between the eastern Nara kilns and the Suemura kilns on the differences in trace elements in X-ray fluorescence analysis. In the Kamo Basin area near Heijo capital, in the Narayama Hills in the northern suburbs of Heijo capital city, an exclusive layout of Sue ware production in the east and rooftiles production in the west was planned during the relocation of the capital to Heijo capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代の食器に須恵器と土師器という2種類の土器が用いられていたことについて、これまで製作技法や焼成技術の観点から議論されてきたが、本研究は粘土生産地から異なる手工業生産であったことを客観的に確認した。また、先行研究では陶邑窯の製品が主体的と考えられてきた須恵器の多くが、奈良山や生駒などの平城京近郊の製品を多く含むことがわかった。さらにこれまで奈良時代後半以降、に成立するとされていた都市近郊での須恵器生産や瓦生産が、すでに平城京遷都時には綿密に都市計画に練り込まれていた可能性を指摘した。このことは、律令制下の手工業製品の生産・流通の実態や都市の成立を考えるうえでも、きわめて重要な成果と言える。